Home / Case Studies / The Pip Wine Bar & Shop
Local business · Hospitality2.76× monthly impressions · 11,108 profile views

Local SEO & content case study

How The Pip Reached 48.5K Google Impressions—and Set a New Monthly High

Forty locally grounded articles helped this downtown Dixon wine bar earn 1,268 Google clicks, 48,549 impressions and a 9.6 average position—while August became the campaign’s strongest month for search visibility.

40 articles through Aug 31185-day reporting windowGSC + GA4 + Business Profile
The Pip Wine Bar and Shop brand artwork
48,549Google impressions
1,268Google clicks
9.6Average position
11,108Profile views · Apr–Aug

The client

A local favorite ready to reach beyond branded search.

The Pip is a 21-and-over wine bar and bottle shop in downtown Dixon, California. Its welcoming experience combines small-producer wines, cocktails, wine slushies and light food in a setting designed for conversation rather than a late-night bar crowd.

The opportunity was to make that distinct experience discoverable to people planning an outing, meeting between Sacramento and the Bay Area, learning about wine or searching for a relaxed place near Dixon and Davis.

No clean pre-campaign Search Console baselineTracking begins on February 28, 2026. The case study therefore emphasizes verified trajectory, content contribution and completed-month comparisons—not a manufactured “from zero” claim.

What we did

A content engine built around wine, place and real customer intent.

The Mighty Quill published 40 current articles through August 31, creating useful entry points for both local-experience searches and approachable wine questions.

01

Own local discovery

Dixon guides and halfway-meeting content introduced The Pip to people planning an outing—not just people already searching for the brand.

02

Teach without intimidating

Wine education answered practical questions in the same welcoming voice customers experience in person.

03

Build compounding coverage

Consistent publishing expanded the site from a small branded footprint to Google Search Console’s 1,000-query interface cap.

Google Search Console proof

48,549 impressions. 1,268 clicks. Position 9.6.

The campaign’s search performance is shown directly in Google Search Console for February 28 through August 31, 2026.

Google Search Console showing 1,268 clicks, 48,549 impressions and 9.6 average position for The Pip
Campaign period: Feb 28–Aug 31, 2026Google Search Console, Web search. The rounded 1.27K and 48.5K cards correspond to exact totals of 1,268 clicks and 48,549 impressions.
2.76×March-to-August monthly impression growth
+49%March-to-August monthly click growth
1,000visible query rows—the GSC interface cap
398/dayAugust impression pace
Search Console started near the campaign launch, so this page does not present the first tracked day as a true pre-content baseline. Monthly and daily-rate comparisons are labeled precisely.

Month by month

The Compounding Growth Timeline

The search footprint expanded across six complete months, culminating in August’s new high of 12,346 impressions.

Feb 282026

Tracking begins.

One-day launch marker

The first tracked day establishes the reporting start—not a full pre-campaign baseline.

7Google clicks
96Impressions
1 dayReporting period
March2026

The first full month establishes traction.

Foundation

Local and wine-focused articles begin earning meaningful nonbrand visibility.

175Google clicks
4,471Impressions
144/dayImpression pace
April2026

Visibility climbs 43%.

Coverage expands

Monthly impressions move beyond 6,400 as the content footprint broadens.

167Google clicks
6,403Impressions
213/dayImpression pace
May2026

Monthly visibility approaches 9,000.

New high

The growing library sets a new campaign record for both impressions and clicks.

190Google clicks
8,950Impressions
289/dayImpression pace
June2026

Clicks grow through a normal visibility dip.

Credible variation

Impressions soften month over month while clicks rise 13%—evidence that growth was not perfectly linear.

214Google clicks
7,278Impressions
243/dayImpression pace
July2026

Momentum accelerates again.

Breakout month

Monthly impressions pass 9,000 and clicks rise to 255.

255Google clicks
9,005Impressions
290/dayImpression pace
August2026

The strongest full month yet.

New campaign high

Visibility jumps 37% over July, while clicks edge up to a new monthly record.

260Google clicks
12,346Impressions
398/dayImpression pace
2.76×March-to-August monthly impressions
+49%March-to-August monthly clicks
+37%August impressions versus July

Source: Google Search Console. February is a one-day marker; March through August are complete calendar months.

Top-performing content

Six articles generated 27.5K impressions.

The leading campaign articles accounted for 56.6% of all Search Console impressions—showing how a focused group of useful pages can reshape a local site’s discovery footprint.

Top article by clicks

Things to Do in Dixon, CA for Adults

A local-experience guide introduced The Pip to people planning a night out rather than searching for the business by name.

76Google clicks
6,386Impressions
7.2Avg. position
Top article by impressions

Wine-Based Cocktails for Wine Drinkers

Approachable wine education earned the largest impression total among campaign articles.

37Clicks
7,515Impressions
High-intent education

How to Order Wine at a Wine Bar

A practical ordering guide connected beginner questions with The Pip’s welcoming expertise.

36Clicks
2,887Impressions
Campaign articleClicksImpressionsAvg. position
Things to Do in Dixon, CA for Adults766,3867.2
Wine-Based Cocktails for Wine Drinkers377,5159.7
How to Order Wine at a Wine Bar362,8878.6
Dixon Halfway Meeting Spot324,1518.0
How to Shop Small-Producer Wine153,86010.6
Wine Bar Near Davis142,6915.3

Top-page metrics use the same Feb 28–Aug 31 Search Console period as the campaign totals.

Traffic mix

Organic search remained the largest measured source.

From February 28 through August 31, GA4 recorded 2,680 sessions. Conventional organic search contributed 1,301 sessions—48.5% of all measured traffic.

2,680Total GA4 sessions
1,301Conventional organic sessions
48.5%Share from organic search
1,239Google organic sessions

“Organic” includes Google, Yahoo, Bing, DuckDuckGo and Ecosia.

1,301 sessionsfrom conventional organic sources
Google organic1,239
Yahoo organic31
DuckDuckGo organic15
Bing organic14
Ecosia organic2

Google Business Profile

Search and Maps visibility translated into high-intent local actions.

Across the five complete months from April through August, The Pip’s Business Profile was viewed 11,108 times and generated 947 customer interactions—including 502 website clicks, 350 direction requests and 85 calls.

11,108Profile viewsApril–August
2,672Searches showed the profileApril–August
502Website clicksfrom the profile
350Direction requestsfrom the profile
Google Business Profile showing 947 interactions for The Pip across April through August 2026
947 Business Profile interactions across April–August 2026. Google’s current report also shows a zero-data September row, which is excluded here.
Google Business Profile showing 11,108 profile views and 2,672 searches for The Pip
April–August discovery: 11,108 profile views and 2,672 searches that showed the profile.

Business Profile metrics cover complete calendar months from April through August. Local performance reflects multiple influences—including the profile, reviews, proximity, brand demand and broader marketing—and is not presented as content-only attribution.

What the results proved

Useful local content can expand discovery far beyond brand awareness.

The Pip’s results show how a local hospitality business can pair search-led publishing with an already-strong in-person experience to earn broader discovery across Google Search and Maps.

40current articles published through August 31
56.6%of campaign impressions came from six leading articles
2.76×March-to-August monthly impression growth

Your growth opportunity

Want your expertise to become a local discovery engine?

We’ll identify the questions, local-intent searches and customer decision points your market is already researching—and map the first 90 days.

Book a 20-Minute Strategy Call20 minutes · No obligation